English (Games and Toys)
hand spinner [correct]; fidget spinner [correct]; handheld spinner [correct]; spinner [correct]
DEF: A little gadget made of a central bearing surrounded by a variable number of branches that is spun while being held by one hand.
CONT: Spinners are distraction devices that until now were reserved for those who have trouble focusing in school and in life.
OBS: fidget spinner: not to be confused with the trademark.
French (Jeux et jouets)
toupie de main [correct, feminine noun]; toupie à main [feminine noun]
DEF: Petit gadget composé d’un roulement central entouré d’un nombre variable de branches qu'on fait tourner en le tenant dans une main.