English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
roofman’s hook [correct]
CONT: The roofman’s hook can be used as a standard Halligan hook or multipurpose hook. Its wide, flat hooks provide excellent pulling surfaces for all types of materials. The head is big and the tool is heavy, so it does require a little extra effort to get it into a ceiling or wall.
CONT: The roofman’s hook is designed to pry. Doors, windows, bulkhead doors, roof scuttles, shaft hatches, floors, baseboards, hasps, light locks, and all else are no match for it. This tool was designed to be used on a roof.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
gaffe à toit [correct, feminine noun]