English (Ship and Boat Parts)
boat hook [correct, officially approved]; boathook [correct]
DEF: A long rod with a knob on one end and a metal point and hook at the other; used to push or pull other boats, logs, or objects from or to the side of a boat or to engage lines, rings, or buoys.
OBS: boat hook: designation officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
gaffe d’embarcation [correct, feminine noun]; gaffe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument composé d’un croc et d’une pointe métallique fixés au bout d’un manche en bois, qui sert dans la marine pour accrocher, accoster, etc.
OBS: gaffe : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
bichero [correct, masculine noun]