English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
shepherd hook [correct]; shepherd's hook [correct]
DEF: A metal hook at the bottom of some fire department pike poles used to pass hose up fire excapes, etc.
OBS: Often confused with "pike pole" and "plaster hook."
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
crochet de gaffe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crochet métallique équipant l’extrémité inférieure de certaines gaffes utilisées par les pompiers et servant à passer les tuyaux par-dessus les escaliers de secours, etc.