English (Transport of Wood; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
pike pole [correct]; driving pike; pick handspike; pick pole
DEF: A pole usually 12 to 20 feet long with a pike in one end used in directing floating logs ...
French (Transport du bois; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
gaffe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longue perche à l'extrémité de laquelle est fixée une pointe de fer garnie latéralement d’un crochet; la gaffe sert à [...] manœuvrer les grumes.