English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
plaster hook [correct]
DEF: A barbed hook attached to a long handle used to break through and pull down ceiling and wall boards to expose and give access to concealed fire.
OBS: Although considered as synonymous with "plaster hook" by both sources FISCI (p. 308) and BUFIR (p. 33), the terms "ceiling hook" and "pike pole" should not be confused with "plaster hook."
OBS: See record "pike pole/gaffe."
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
croc à incendie [correct, masculine noun]; crochet à incendie [correct, masculine noun]; griffe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crochet barbelé, monté à l’extrémité d’un manche plus ou moins long et servant à pratiquer des trouées dans les plafonds en vue d’y éteindre le feu.
OBS: Voir la fiche «gaffe/pike pole».