English (Banking; Penal Law)
money remitter [correct]
CONT: In June 1998, the FATF [Financial Action Task Force on Money laundering] observed that, while Canada's anti-money laundering measures are "substantially in compliance with almost all of the 1990 FATF Forty Recommendations," a number of shortcomings remained to be addressed, including: ... the need to extend record-keeping and customer identification requirements to businesses such as money remitters, cheque cashers and casinos.
French (Banque; Droit pénal)
expéditeur de fonds [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En juin 1998, le GAFI [Groupe d’action financière sur le blanchiment de capitaux] concluait que le dispositif canadien de lutte contre le blanchiment dans son ensemble était «pour l'essentiel conforme aux quarante recommandations du GAFI»(énoncées en 1990), mais qu'il fallait remédier à certaines faiblesses, notamment :[...] la nécessité d’élargir les exigences relatives à la tenue de livres et à l'identification des clients à des entreprises comme les expéditeurs de fonds, les encaisseurs de chèques et les casinos.