English (Military Organization; Field Engineering (Military); Combat Support)
engineer support group [correct, noun, officially approved]; ESG [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: engineer support group; ESG: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Génie (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
groupe d’appui du génie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GAG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: groupe d’appui du génie; GAG : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.