English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry; Cytology)
gag gene [correct]; gag [correct]
CONT: HIV is composed of a single positive strand of RNA that is 9300 nucleotide bases in length, along with viral genetic segments encoding both structural and regulatory proteins. One of them, the gag gene, encodes the major internal viral structural proteins p17, p24, p15.
OBS: gag: group antigen (core protein).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie; Cytologie)
gène gag [correct, masculine noun]; gag [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gènes du V. I. H.-1 comportent les trois gènes structuraux fondamentaux des rétrovirus, présents à la fois dans les cellules infectées et dans les particules virales matures. Le gène gag(ce qui signifie gène de l'antigène de groupe) qui code pour les protéines de nucléotide.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Bioquímica; Citología)
gen gag [correct, masculine noun]; gag [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gen característico de los retrovirus, que contiene la información para que se formen las proteínas de su núcleo o corazón.