English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
proofreading [correct]
DEF: The process of reading the proof (or trial impression) and comparing it to the original copy to ensure that corrections have been made accurately. Proofs are designated by their form, ie, galley, page, blueline.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
lecture d’épreuves [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de lecture et comparaison des épreuves avec le texte original pour s’assurer que les corrections ont été bien faites. Selon l'étape d’avancement des travaux les épreuves prennent la forme de galée, de mise en page ou de bleu.
OBS: La lecture d’épreuve est l’étape qui suit la correction d’épreuves.
Spanish (Corrección de pruebas (Imprenta))
corrección de pruebas [feminine noun]