English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
weighting material [correct]; weighting agent
DEF: A material with a specific gravity greater than cement that is used to increase the density of drilling fluids or cement slurries.
CONT: "Baroid" [is a] brand name for a weighting material manufactured from selected barytes (barium sulfate ore). Baroid [and other weighting materials are] added to drilling muds to increase the unit weight of the mud, thus increasing the hydrostatic head on the formations being drilled in deep wells, to prevent the walls of the hole from caving.
CONT: A weighting material, barytes or barium sulphate, ground to specified particle size and prepared according to other standard requirements for use in drilling fluids, is the most common material used for this purpose.
CONT: The additives include accelerators ..., retarders ..., weighting materials (as barium sulfate), lightweight additives ..., and a variety of lost circulation materials ...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
alourdissant [correct, masculine noun]; produit alourdissant [masculine noun]; alourdisseur [masculine noun]; matières lourdes [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] l'augmentation de la densité [d’une boue de forage] est obtenue par les «alourdissants» : hématites, pyrites, sidérite, galène ou barytine. Ces substances sont inertes au point de vue chimique afin de modifier au minimum les caractéristiques de la boue autres que les densités. Leur sédimentation est évitée en leur donnant une granulométrie très fine.