English (Various Metal Ores; Geochemistry)
carbonate-gangue phase [correct]
CONT: ... oxidation is dominated by almost total dissolution of carbonate-gangue phases ... and partial oxidation of galena and arsenopyrite to anglesite and scorodite, respectively.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géochimie)
phase carbonatée de gangue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le processus d’oxydation est surtout caractérisé par une dissolution presque totale des phases carbonatées de gangue [...] et l'oxydation partielle de la galène en anglésite et de l'arsénopyrite en scorodite.