English (Mining Operations; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
ripping [correct]; brushing [correct, see observation]; canch
DEF: The breaking down of the roof in mine roadways to increase the headroom for haulage, traffic, and ventilation.
OBS: [The term "brushing" is] extended to sides and floor as well.
French (Exploitation minière; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
rauchage [correct, masculine noun]; recarrage [masculine noun]; élevage [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les houillères du Pas-de-Calais, remise à section d’une galerie resserrée par les pressions de terrain.