English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
exploratory adit [correct]
DEF: A tunnel driven before a tunnel design is finalized, to obtain information about the ground, its behaviour and groundwater characteristics.
OBS: exploratory adit: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
galerie de reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Galerie exécutée avant la mise au point définitive d’un projet de tunnel en vue de recueillir des informations sur le terrain, son comportement et les conditions hydrogéologiques.
OBS: galerie de reconnaissance : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.