English (Mine Passages)
heading [correct, noun]; headway [correct]
DEF: A roadway driven in a coal seam, unless it is a hard heading which is driven stone.
OBS: A coal heading does not normally follow the strike of the seam - it is usually driven to the rise or to the dip. In longwall stall mining, stalls are turned off the headings.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
avancement [correct, masculine noun]; galerie d'avancement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] galerie en cours de creusement.
OBS: Selon son importance, une galerie peut être appelée principale, parallèle (à une galerie principale), primaire, secondaire ou tertiaire (suivant l’ordre de découpage d’un gisement en panneaux).
Spanish (Galerías (Minas))
avance [masculine noun]; galería de avance [feminine noun]