English (Mine Passages)
drift [correct, noun]; driftway [correct]; drift tunnel; drift stope; advance heading; development heading
DEF: A horizontal opening in or near an ore body and parallel to the course of the vein or the long dimension of the ore body.
OBS: A drift follows the vein, as distinguished from a crosscut, which intersects it, or a level or gallery, which may do either.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
galerie en direction [correct, feminine noun]; galerie d’allongement [correct, feminine noun]; voie en direction [correct, feminine noun]; galerie d'avancement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Galerie creusée en suivant la direction de la zone minéralisée.
CONT: Une galerie en direction, ou galerie d’allongement, suit la ligne de niveau de la couche [...]
OBS: galerie: Passage souterrain utilisé pour l’exploitation d’une mine.