English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Excavation (Construction))
center drift
CONT: ... a center drift may be driven ... Powder economy may be a consideration, as blasting from radial holes parallel to the plane of the face is more effective than from holes normal to the face.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Fouilles (Construction))
galerie centrale [feminine noun]; galerie d’avancement centrale [feminine noun]; galerie pilote centrale [feminine noun]
CONT: Une galerie centrale [...] est percée d’un bout à l’autre du tunnel. Pour l’élargissement, on dispose les marteaux sur une colonne horizontale dans l’axe du tunnel. Les trous sont orientés radialement [...] Ce système est économique en explosif [...]