English (Mine Passages)
gate road [correct]
DEF: A roadway positioned at right angles to a conveyor face and driven either along one extremity (in a single unit panel) or at the centre (in a double unit panel) when it may be termed a main gate. Headroom is secured along the gate road by ripping the roof or lifting the floor, the stone produced being used for gate side packs.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
galerie de desserte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: De desserte, se dit de tout ce qui contribue à assurer le déblocage et l'approvisionnement en matériel d’un chantier de mine(exemple :galerie de desserte, convoyeur de desserte, etc.).