English (Exhibitions (Arts and Culture); Museums; Heritage)
exhibit gallery [correct]; exhibition gallery [correct]; exhibition room [correct]
OBS: exhibition room: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Expositions (Arts et Culture); Muséologie; Patrimoine)
salle d’exposition [correct, feminine noun]; galerie d'exposition [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: salle d’exposition : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.