English (Underground Mining)
winze [correct]; way shaft [correct]
DEF: A vertical or inclined opening, or excavation, connecting two levels in a mine, differing from a raise only in construction. A winze is sunk underhand ...
CONT: The workings on a level (horizontal plane) are joined with those on another level by passageways of similar cross section, called raises if they are driven upward and winzes if driven downward.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
descenderie [correct, feminine noun]; descente [correct, feminine noun]; puits souterrain [masculine noun]
DEF: Galerie inclinée qui a été creusée en descendant.
CONT: Exploiter par descenderie. Exploiter en dessous d’une galerie principale, de sorte que pour remonter les produits à la surface on est obligé d’utiliser la descenderie jusqu’à la galerie principale.
OBS: On distingue les galeries de niveau [...] et les galeries inclinées, appelées «plans inclinés» lorsqu’elles sont utilisées pour descendre les produits d’abattage, et «descenderies» lorsqu’elles remontent ces produits jusqu’au «niveau» de l’étage.