English (Residential Architecture)
portico [correct]; open gallery
DEF: A roofed space, open or partly enclosed, which forms the entrance to a building. It is usually the centrepiece of a classical façade. The roof is often supported by columns at regular intervals, surmounted by a PEDIMENT.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
portique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Galerie couverte, devant une façade ou dans une cour intérieure, dont la voûte est soutenue par des colonnes ou par des arcades [...]
DEF: Galerie couverte, en rez-de-chaussée, ouverte sur l’extérieur, et dont la voûte est portée par des colonnes ou des arcades; [...]
OBS: [...] les péristyles de l’architecture grecque constituaient des portiques.
Spanish (Arquitectura de viviendas)
pórtico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Galería con columnas situada delante de la puerta de una iglesia o un edificio monumental.