English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
monster curve [correct]
CONT: In the second half of the nineteenth century ... mathematicians began to find all kinds of monster curves that had no unique tangent at any point [...] [Giuseppe Peano] showed how a single point, moving continuously over a square, could (in a finite time) pass at least once through every point on the square and its boundary! (Actually any such curve must go through an infinity of points at least three times.) At the limit, the curve becomes a solid square.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
courbe monstrueuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces courbes scandaleuses sans pente à la dimension ambiguë étaient extrêmement troublantes [.... ] Le grand Poincaré [les qualifia de] "galerie des monstres" [.... ] Néanmoins, soixante-dix ans après Peano, Mandelbrot démontra avec conviction qu'il était faux de penser que les courbes monstrueuses n’ avaient que peu de rapport avec la géométrie de l'univers [.... ] Il prouva qu'en elles résidait le secret de la mesure de l'irrégularité du monde réel. Le secret des fractales.