English (Mine Passages)
cut-through [correct]; cut through [correct]
DEF: An opening between headings every 18 to 20 yards in mines having a steep inclination.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
recoupe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courte galerie tracée perpendiculairement à une galerie principale.