English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Speleology)
infiltration gallery [correct]
DEF: A sizeable gallery with openings in its sides and bottom, extending generally horizontally into a water-bearing formation, for the purpose of collecting water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Spéléologie)
galerie de captage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; galerie d’infiltration [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; galerie captante [correct, feminine noun]; galerie filtrante [correct, feminine noun]; galerie drainante [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une formation aquifère, galerie horizontale qui longe les rives d’un cours d’eau.
OBS: On doit préférer l'expression «galerie de captage» à celle de «galerie d’infiltration». Cette expression désignerait plutôt en revanche, un ouvrage destiné à l'irrigation souterraine ou à la réalimentation des nappes.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Espeleología)
galería filtrante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conducto cerrado de bajo gradiente (dren o túnel) excavado en un acuífero que recoge agua subterránea por flujo gravitatorio.