English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Excavation (Construction))
side drift method of attack; side drift
CONT: The side drift method of attack is sometimes employed in a large size tunnel ... through bad rock which requires support before mucking out. ... A drift is driven ahead at each side at subgrade wherein the posts and wall plates are erected.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Fouilles (Construction))
méthode par galeries latérales [feminine noun]
OBS: Elle s’emploie pour des tunnels de grandes dimensions en mauvais terrains. Des galeries latérales percées préalablement permettent de placer longrines de piédroit et porteurs.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec méthode des galeries latérales de base.