English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
death-watch beetle [correct, see observation]; death watch beetle [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any insect of the genus Anobium (family Anobiidae).
OBS: An insect that makes a noise like the ticking of a watch, supposed by the superstitious to portend death.
OBS: death-watch beetle; death watch beetle: common names also used when referring to the species Xestobium rufovillosum.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
anobie [correct, masculine noun]; vrillette [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Tout insecte du genre Anobium, de la famille des Anobiidae.
OBS: Les larves d’anobies creusent des galeries dans le bois mort.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
carcoma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coleóptero [de la familia Anobiidae], cuyas larvas perforan la madera reduciéndola a polvo.
CONT: La carcoma es un insecto de la familia de los escarabajos (coleópteros) que se alimenta de madera (xilófagos). [...] Desde un punto de vista académico el término carcoma solo puede aplicarse a la familia de los anobidos (Anobiidae), aunque popularmente se utiliza también para definir a otras familias como los lictidos (Lyctidae) y los cerambicidos (Cerambycidae) entre otros.