English (Underground Mining; Mine Passages)
sub-level drift [correct]; sub-drift [correct]
CONT: Vertical Ring Drilling. This method involves the driving of sub-level drifts at predetermined intervals along the stope walls and cutting a slot to provide a free face.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Galeries et soles (Mines))
galerie intermédiaire [feminine noun]; galerie costresse [feminine noun]
CONT: Éventail vertical. Ce procédé comporte le percement de galeries intermédiaires à intervalles prédéterminés le long des murs du chantier et l'aménagement d’une ouverture dans le roc pour former le front de taille.