English (Speleology)
chamber [correct, noun]
DEF: The largest order of cavity in a cave or cave system ...
OBS: ... it has considerable length and breadth but not necessarily great height.
French (Spéléologie)
salle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cavité de section plus importante que les galeries qui permettent d’y accéder et coïncidant fréquemment avec les carrefours d’un réseau souterrain.