English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
sublevel stoping [correct]; sublevel stoping mining method [correct]; sublevel stoping method [correct]; open sub-level stoping [correct]; sub-level stoping; sub-level benching; sublevel space stoping
DEF: [A mining method in which] the ore is excavated in open stopes, retreating from one end of the stope toward the other. The orebody is developed first by a series of sublevel drifts above the main haulage level. The sublevels are connected by a starting raise at one end of the stope and by a passageway raise for entrance to them and the stope face at the other end. Chute raises connect the haulage level to the lowest sublevel, at which the tops of the chute raises are belled out to form mill holes. Beginning at the starting raise the ore is benched down from the sublevels; the broken ore falls into the mill holes, where it is drawn off through the chutes. The stope face is kept nearly vertical as it is benched backward toward the passageway raise.
CONT: Wide-vein deposits contained within competent waste rock and at vertical or steeply angled inclination permit use of a method called sublevel stoping. This method can be likened to the month on the page of a calendar, with the top and bottom edges representing the main haulage levels where all of the ore from above is removed. Each row of weeks on the calendar page represents sublevels started from the right-hand edge raise toward the left-hand edge raise widened to full-vein width. The sublevels starting at the bottom left day of the calendar page are drilled with long holes in a circle around the opening, then blasted in one large blast, removing a segment of rock ... along the sublevel. It would be like removing one day of the week from left to right, bottom to top of the calendar page, and dropping it to the bottom edge, where previously installed chutes funnel them to the train or load-haul-dump unit for haulage to the shaft.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
méthode d’exploitation par sous-niveaux abattus [correct, feminine noun]; abattage par bancs entre sous-niveaux [correct, masculine noun]; dépilage par sous-niveaux abattus [masculine noun]; exploitation par traçage et soutirage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de la méthode d’abattage par sous-niveaux où l’exploitation progresse de bas en haut. Dans cette méthode, le minerai peut être soutiré à la base de l’étage.
CONT: Les exploitations par traçage et soutirage [...] se développent considérablement : la chambre est un parallélépipède dont la section horizontale est à peu près un rectangle et dont la troisième arête est verticale ou à forte pente; des galeries horizontales permettent de forer dans la masse des trous de mines en éventail dans les plans parallèles; les mines situées dans un même plan sont tirées simultanément [...]. Le minerai tombe au fond de la chambre, où il est soutiré par des entonnoirs creusés dans la roche, en tête de cheminées descendantes qui aboutissent dans des galeries de ramassage et de transport.