English (Forestry Operations; Mining Operations)
mine timber [correct, United States]; mining timber [correct]; pitwood [correct, see observation, Great Britain]
DEF: A general term for all timber used in mines.
OBS: pitwood: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, this term is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Exploitation forestière; Exploitation minière)
bois de mine [correct, masculine noun]; bois de mines [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] bois rond de petites dimensions, destiné à l'étaiement des galeries de mine.