English (Planets; Astronomy)
Galilean satellite [correct]
OBS: Jupiter, because of its gigantic size, has more satellites than the sun has planets. The first four to be discovered were discovered by Galileo in 1609. (...) [These four satellites] are called the Galilean satellites and are visible with binoculars.
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
satellite galiléen
OBS: 12 satellites gravitent autour de Jupiter. Quatre d’entre eux ont été découverts par Galilée; ce sont Io (I), Europe (II), Ganimède (III) et Callisto (IV). (...) Les satellites galiléens sont des objets de 5 à 6 m et on peut les observer au télescope ou dans une jumelle.