English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
aircraft gyrocompass [correct]
CONT: The gyroscope principle has been utilized in many ... applications such as the gyrocompass and gyropilot ... A compensated magnetic compass, free from external accelerations, indicates magnetic north, which varies from true north ... A gyrocompass, however, when properly adjusted, can be made to indicate true north... Aircraft gyrocompasses are based on automatically monitored directional gyroscopes in which the monitoring device senses the direction of the meridian and ensures that the gyroscope axis is maintained in this direction. The monitoring device consists of a magnetic sensing unit, called the flux valve, and allowance is made for variation in the direction of the Earth's magnetic field.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
gyrocompas pour aéronef [correct, masculine noun]; compas gyroscopique d’aéronef [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le gyroscope construit par Foucault [en] 1852 est un appareil qui dérive de son pendule. Comme lui, il met en évidence les effets de la rotation de la terre. Il est constitué d’une masse lourde, appelée rotor, en mouvement de rotation rapide autour d’un axe restant fixe dans un référentiel galiléen. [...] Il est utilisé dans des appareils appelés compas gyroscopiques servant au guidage des missiles, des avions et des satellites.
OBS: Gyrocompas (compas gyroscopique). Le gyrocompas permet de déterminer le cap (astronomique) d’un navire. L’élément central du gyrocompas est le rotor tournant à grande vitesse. Celui-ci est contenu dans une sphère flottant dans un liquide.