English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
airsonde; air sonde
CONT: Support to [Savannah River Operations Office] SR operations is provided by the Westinghouse Savannah River Meteorological Program and includes daily weather forecast services for the SRS. Meteorological data is obtained from a local network ... with sensors... Additional local upper-air data are collected from three acoustic Doppler radars, a Beukers rawinsonde system, and an airsonde and tethersonde system.
CONT: During SALPEX'96 the balloon tracked was often the same one as that carrying the AIR sonde used for the pressure / temperature / relative humidity measurements.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
sonde atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sonde [Galileo] comprenait deux composants principaux : un orbiter chargé d’étudier le système galiléen et une sonde atmosphérique chargée d’étudier l'atmosphère galiléenne.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
sonda atmosférica [feminine noun]