English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
gallate [correct]
DEF: A salt or ester of gallic acid.
CONT: Gallates [are] found in many plants ... Propyl, octyl and dodecyl gallates are legally permitted antioxidants.
CONT: The antioxidant formulations most commonly used in edible products contain various combinations of BHA, BHT, and/or propyl gallate together with citric acid in a suitable solvent. The higher gallates, such as dodecyl gallate, while approved for food use in several foreign countries, are not widely used.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
gallate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel ou ester de l’acide gallique, naturellement présent dans certaines plantes, employé comme antioxydant des graisses alimentaires.
CONT: Les gallates sont utilisés parfois comme antioxydants des graisses, dans le beurre, dans le yoghourt et dans différentes graisses.