English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
octyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate [correct, see observation]; octyl gallate [correct]; n-octyl gallate [correct, see observation]
CONT: The most widely added antioxidants are butylated hydroxyanisole, butylated hydroxytoluene, propyl, octyl and dodecyl gallates and natural or synthetic tocopherols singly or in combination.
OBS: octyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H22O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate d’octyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gallate d’octyle [correct, masculine noun]; gallate de n-octyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ester de l’acide gallique utilisé comme antioxydant en particulier pour les huiles et graisses.
OBS: 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate d’octyle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Ce préfixe s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H22O5