English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
propyl gallate [correct]; n-propyl gallate [correct]; gallic acid propyl ester [correct]
DEF: A white crystalline, fat-soluble powder with a slight bitter taste. Used as a flavoring for beverages, candy, desserts, and as a preservative for fats and oils.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H12O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
gallate de propyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre cristalline blanche, un peu amère, liposoluble, servant d’aromatisant pour les boissons, bonbons, desserts et de conservateur pour les corps gras.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H12O5