English (Plant Diseases; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
mossy rose gall [correct]; robin's pin-cushion gall [correct]; bedeguar gall [correct]; bedegar [correct]
OBS: The mossy rose gall looks like a mossy sphere. The spiny rose gall is round with many pink spines. Insect larvae develop inside the gall. Stem galls can damage plants above the location of the gall, especially if there are many galls on a particular stem.
French (Maladies des plantes; Floriculture)
bédéguar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Galle sur bourgeon de rosier sauvage due au Cynips.