English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
gall fly [correct, see observation]
OBS: According to Laurent Lesage, entomologist with Agriculture Canada, the common term "gall fly" could refer to any insect, not necessarily a "fly" in the true sense of the term, which produces galls in a specific plant. If the recipient of the French translation of this term requires a more "down-to-earth" equivalent, he or she may opt for "mouche du chardon" or "mouche des fruits", depending on the host plant of the insect. If however he or she prefers a more generic term with a scientific flavour, then "téphrite des tiges" or "téphrite gallicole" would be used. Caution must be exercised when the author of the English text is referring to a species in particular (usually the Latin term is provided, e.g. Europhora cardui), in which case a suitable French equivalent would be "téphrite du chardon" or even "mouche du chardon" (depending on the linguistic level dictated by the text), "chardon" (thistle) being the preferred host-plant of this species. Only the Latin term is official; none of the French or English terms are.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
téphrite gallicole [feminine noun]; téphrite des tiges [feminine noun]
OBS: téphrite : mouche cosmopolite qui se développe dans les capitules des composées. Nom usuel «mouche du chardon; famille des trypétidés).
OBS: téphrite des tiges, téphrite gallicole : termes proposés par Laurent Lesage, scientifique en entomologie, Agriculture Canada.