English (Birds)
malleefowl [correct, see observation]; mallee bird [correct, see observation]; mallee fowl [correct, see observation]; mallee hen [correct, see observation]
CONT: Leipoa: a genus of Australian mound-building megapodes with black, white and gray oscellated plumage ....
OBS: A bird of the family Megapodidae, order Galliformes.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
léïpoa ocellé [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le léïpoa ocellé est un oiseau de la famille des Megapodidae, ordre des Galliformes; il vit en Australie.
OBS: léïpoa ocellé : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.