English (Birds)
flightless rail
OBS: Several species of birds did reach New Zealand on the wing and have since lost or almost lost the power of flight. Among these are the wekas, two species of now-flightless rails (Gallirallus australis and G. hectori) (...)
French (Oiseaux)
râle coureur
OBS: Plusieurs espèces d’oiseaux ayant volé initialement jusqu'en Nouvelle-Zélande ont totalement ou partiellement perdu leur faculté de voler. C'est le cas de deux espèces de râles coureurs,(Gallirallus australis et G. hectori)(...)