English (Nuclear Medicine)
gallium scan [correct]
DEF: A diagnostic procedure where mildly radioactive gallium particles are ingested, and the disease (often pneumocystis carinii pneumonia) is diagnosed by scanning the body for radioactive signature.
French (Médecine nucléaire)
scintigraphie au gallium [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medicina nuclear)
gammagrafía de galio [correct, feminine noun]; tomografía de galio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de gammagrafía que se usa para diagnosticar y seguir la progresión de tumores e infecciones.
OBS: Para este examen se inyecta por vía intravenosa una solución de galio para obtener imágenes del cuerpo entero.