English (Radiography (Medicine); Nuclear Medicine)
uptake of gallium-67 [correct]; uptake of 67Ga [correct, see observation]
CONT: Whole-body scintigraphy obtained 31 months after the diagnosis shows persistently increased uptake of gallium-67 in the abdomen.
OBS: Gallium is a Group IIIb transition metal. Gallium-67 is widely used in nuclear medicine as a tumor-imaging agent by gamma-emission scintigraphy. ... Over the years, the role of 67Ga in nuclear medicine imaging for oncology has been almost exclusively focused on assessing the response of lymphomas to therapeutic maneuvers.
OBS: uptake of67Ga
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Médecine nucléaire)
fixation du gallium-67 [correct, feminine noun]; fixation du Ga67 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: OEM [otite externe maligne] et scintigraphie au gallium (Ga67). Le citrate de gallium est un traceur bien connu de l’inflammation et de l’infection grâce à sa liaison directe aux leucocytes et à sa complexation avec la lactoferrine issue de l’inflammation : il se fixe sur tout foyer infectieux actif, que celui-ci soit limité aux parties molles (comme dans l’OES [otite externe sévère]) ou étendu à l’os (dans l’OEM) : une fixation du Ga67 n’est donc pas spécifique d’une OEM.
CONT: [...] la fixation du FDG [fluorodésoxyglucose] est liée à une augmentation locale de l'entrée cellulaire du glucose, la fixation du gallium-67 repose sur de multiples mécanismes complexes(liaison à la transferrine, fixation lysosomiale).
OBS: Symbole de gallium-67 :67</sup>Ga