English (Animal Diseases)
grass founder [correct]
CONT: Grass founder is common among horses grazed on summer grass pastures. Pastures containing clover and alfalfa apparently are more likely to cause the condition than grass pastures... Horses that develop grass founder usually are overweight, and affected horses have a heavy crest on the neck caused by fatty tissue. Shetland ponies, Welsh ponies, and fat horses of other breeds are especially subject to the disease. The cause of this type of laminitis is unexplained.
French (Maladies des animaux)
fourbure de pâturage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fourbure de pâturage se rencontre assez couramment chez les chevaux qu'on met en été sur des pâturages bien entretenus, et les prairies à base de trèfle ou de luzerne semblent à cet égard plus dangereuses que celles à base de graminées... Le cheval qui présente une fourbure de pâturage est d’habitude un animal obèse dont l'encolure s’est surchargée de graisse, ou bien c'est un pony Shetland ou Gallois chez qui l'affection apparaît le plus volontiers, de même qu'elle s’attaque aux sujets gras qui appartiennent à d’autres races.