English (Horse Husbandry)
Welsh pony [correct]; Welsh [correct]
OBS: May reach 13 hands or even a little more, but 12 hands or less is a common and generally preferred height. The weight is about 500 pounds or less. The small head has large eyes and usually a slightly dished profile. The body is that of a desirable type of small and short-legged saddle horse.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
poney Welsh [correct, masculine noun]; Welsh [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poney gallois de montagne, à la tête petite, l'encolure longue et la queue haut greffée. Mesurant environ 1, 12 m, il ne doit pas dépasser 1, 22 m.