English (Wool Industry; Textile Industries)
Welsh mountain wool [correct]
CONT: very coarse wool (mostly used for carpets or upholstery) ... in the book "In Sheep’s clothing" that Black Welsh Mountain wool has a fiber diameter of 48s-56s ... with the medium-fine (50s-58s). It’s the Welsh Mountain sheep (apparently a different breed) with the coarse wool 36s-48s.
CONT: ... coarse welsh mountain wool in various shades to make long-lasting tough rugs ... selection of wools of different colours and textures.
French (Industrie lainière; Industries du textile)
laine galloise [correct, feminine noun]; laine des montagnes galloises [correct, feminine noun]; laine Welsh [feminine noun]