English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
gallon [correct]; gal [correct]
DEF: A unit of measure of liquid capacity.
OBS: Historically [gallon] has had many different definitions, but there are three definitions in current use. In United States customary units there are the liquid (3.79 L) and the lesser used dry (4.4 L) gallons. There is also the imperial gallon (4.55 L) which is in unofficial use within the United Kingdom and Ireland and is in semi-official use within Canada. The gallon, be it the imperial or U.S. gallon, is sometimes found in other English-speaking countries.
PHR: Imperial, UK, US gallon.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
gallon [correct, masculine noun]; gal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de volume anglo-saxonne, utilisée pour mesurer les liquides.
CONT: Le gallon impérial(symbole gal GB ou gal Imp) vaut 160 onces liquides du système d’unité impérial, soit exactement 4, 54609 litres. Le gallon US(symbole gal US) est défini comme mesurant 231 pouces cubes du système d’unité américain, exactement 3, 785411784 litres; il est divisé en 128 onces liquides US. Le gallon US dry est défini comme 1/8 de boisseau sec ras US(ce dernier est défini comme valant 2 150, 42 pouces cubes), soit exactement 4, 40488377086 litres.
OBS: Les pompes à essence dans le royaume d’Angleterre vous mesuraient(avant de devenir «metric» et de parler en litres!) la quantité achetée en gallons, c'est-à-dire à coups de 4, 546 litres. Attention toutefois, aux USA, le gallon ne fait que 3, 715 litres!