English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
quart [correct]; qt [correct]
DEF: [A measure of capacity] equal to two pints.
OBS: In the United States, a liquid quart is equal to 0.946 liter ..., while a dry quart is equal to 1.101 liters. In the United Kingdom and Canada, the liquid or dry quart is equal to 1.136 liters.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
pinte [correct, feminine noun]; pte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de capacité qui correspond à un quart de gallon, soit à 1, 136 litre.