English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
proof gallon [correct]
DEF: Standard measure of liquid volume, 128 ounces, containing 50% ethyl alcohol by volume (100 proof).
OBS: Nowadays alcohol content is usually measured as % alcohol by volume.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Distillerie (Alimentation))
gallon d'esprit-preuve [masculine noun]
OBS: Par analogie avec «litre d’esprit-preuve».