English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
million gallons per day [correct]; MGD [correct]; mgd [correct]
OBS: million gallons per day; MGD; mgd: term and abbreviations extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
million de gallons par jour [correct, masculine noun]; mgd [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: mgd : Abréviation de l'expression anglo-saxonne «million gallons per day» : million de gallons par jour. Le mgd vaut 189, 41 ou 157, 22 mètres cubes/heure, selon qu'il s’agit de gallons anglais ou américains.