English (Birds)
jungle fowl
CONT: Jungle fowl, common name for small, terrestrial wild fowl comprising four species in the genus Gallus. ... Jungle fowl are found in large numbers from India through S. China and the Malayan archipelago, where they inhabit thickly wooded areas.
French (Oiseaux)
poule de jungle [feminine noun]
CONT: [En] 1996, des généticiens japonais ont pu démontrer que toutes les poules domestiques, si différents soient elles, descendent d’une seule sous-espèces de la poule de jungle, la poule de Lafayette ou bankiva, du nom scientifique Gallus gallus.