English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Military Dress)
wound stripes [correct, plural]
DEF: Dress distinction which marks a physical injury received as a direct result of armed conflict. It is not an honour, decoration or reward.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Tenue militaire)
galon de blessé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Galon perpendiculaire aux galons de grade, porté par un militaire qui a été blessé lors d’un conflit armé. Il ne s’agit pas d’un honneur, d’une décoration ou d’une récompense.