English (Needle Embroidery; Lace (Embroidery); Crocheting)
picot [correct]
DEF: Loop of thread extending down between groups of buttonhole-, blanket-, or crochet-stitches. Used in lacemaking, for decoration, and for edge finishes.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille; Dentelles; Tricot au crochet)
picot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bordure de dentelle ou de crochet ornant une pièce de layette ou de lingerie [...] Petite dent aiguë placée au bord d’une dentelle.
DEF: Bouclette de fil que l'on exécute au bord d’un galon ou d’un tissu pour orner ce bord.