English (Trimming and Embroidery; Upholstery)
soutache [correct]
DEF: A narrow, flat braid used for trimming, decoration, etc.
French (Passementerie et broderie; Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
soutache [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Galon, ganse servant d’ornement.