English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
binding [correct]; carpet binding [correct]
DEF: A strip sewn over a carpet edge for protection against unravelling.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
galonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande cousue sur le bord d’un tapis pour l’empêcher de s’effilocher.