English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
flat racing [correct]
DEF: ... horse racing conducted over a surface without obstacles and includes racing with mounted riders for Arabians, Quarter Horses and Thoroughbreds.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
courses de plat [correct, feminine noun, plural]; courses plates [correct, feminine noun, plural]; le plat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ces expressions seraient opposées à course à obstacles, mais, au Canada, «flat racing» est plutôt opposé à «harness racing».
OBS: Les courses de galop comprennent deux types de courses : le plat et l'obstacle.
OBS: courses de plat; courses plates : Termes habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce sens (courses plates).