English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
artificial gait [correct]; artificial pace [correct]; acquired gait [correct]; school pace [correct]
CONT: A five-gaited saddle horse, through selective breeding develops a slow gait (broken amble or fox-trot) and a rack, or single-foot. These are known as artificial gaits.
OBS: Competitive horseback riding term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
allure artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; allure acquise [correct, feminine noun]; allure d’école [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Allures acquises : pas, trot et galop : relevés, en extension, raccourcis.
OBS: Terme d’équitation.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
aire artíficial [correct, masculine noun]