English (Aeroindustry)
rate of change selector [correct]
OBS: the control chamber and the rate chamber of the cabin pressure controller are connected by a capillary tube with a controllable bleed valve. This is the rate of change selector, and it is used to control the rate at which the two chamber pressures are allowed to equalize.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
sélecteur de vitesse variométrique
OBS: par inférence. La vitesse variométrique peut être sélectionnée par le bouton, "RATE" sur une gamme de 50 à 2. 000 pieds/minute.