English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Transmission Systems; Mechanical Components)
speed reduction unit [correct]; speed-reducing unit [correct, officially approved]; speed reducer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Speed reduction units can, of course, be designed to use belts and chains besides gears to transmit power at reduced speed, but the gear reducer is probably the most generally used type of speed-reducing unit.
OBS: speed-reducing unit; speed reducer: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmissions mécaniques; Composants mécaniques)
réducteur de vitesse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; démultiplicateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réducteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est [...] souvent nécessaire d’intercaler, entre la machine motrice et la machine réceptrice, des mécanismes capables d’augmenter ou de diminuer la vitesse de manière à fournir une gamme de vitesses de travail de la machine réceptrice. Ce sont : 1. Des réducteurs(exceptionnellement des multiplicateurs) de vitesses : mécanismes permettant de réduire(ou d’augmenter) la vitesse du moteur; 2. Des variateurs de vitesses [...]
OBS: réducteur de vitesse; démultiplicateur : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos); Sistemas de transmisión mecánica; Componentes mecánicos)
reductor de velocidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transmisión que, sin modificar el régimen del árbol motor, confiere una velocidad inferior al árbol movido.