English (Computers and Calculators)
supercomputer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any of the class of computers that have the highest processing speeds available at a given time for solving scientific and engineering problems.
OBS: supercomputer: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission] and the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
super-ordinateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; superordinateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout ordinateur de la gamme qui offre, à un moment donné, les vitesses de traitement les plus élevées pour la résolution de problèmes scientifiques ou techniques.
OBS: super-ordinateur : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme normalisé par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
supercomputador [correct, masculine noun]; superordenador [correct, masculine noun]; supercomputadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de las clases de computadores que tiene disponible la más alta velocidad de procesamiento en un tiempo dado para resolver problemas científicos y de ingeniería.