English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
RGB device [correct, standardized]
CONT: The point is to distinguish between the source and destination gamuts; to clamp as late as possible, and to realize that some devices, such as inkjet printers which appear to be RGB devices, have non-cubical gamuts.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
appareils RGB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'essentiel est de faire la distinction entre le gamut de source et celui de destination; de forcer aussi tard que possible et de réaliser que certains appareils, tels que les imprimantes à jet d’encre qui sont apparemment des appareils RGB, ont des gamuts non cubiques.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.