English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
international flight service station [correct, standardized]; IFSS [correct, standardized]
DEF: The Gander aeronautical station that mainly provides communication and information service for international flights.
OBS: international flight service station; IFSS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
station d’information de vol internationale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; IFSS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Station aéronautique de Gander qui fournit principalement un service de communication et d’information aux vols internationaux.
OBS: station d’information de vol internationale; IFSS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.