English (Criminology; Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence; Social Problems)
street gang [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a more or less structured group of teenagers or young adults who use group intimidation and violence to carry out criminal acts in order to gain power and status and/or control certain lucrative activities.
CONT: A defining characteristic of most street gangs, whether low level or more sophisticated, is a high propensity for violence. Intimidation, assaults or homicides are an integral component of their gang and personal interactions. Street gangs exist and are criminally active across Canada and are considered significant enforcement threats in all regions except the Atlantic provinces.
OBS: The term "gang" is not always a synonym of "street gang".
French (Criminologie; Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence; Problèmes sociaux)
gang de rue [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bande de rue [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de jeunes avec une structure plus ou moins organisée possédant un signe et un territoire distinctifs et dont les membres vivant dans un mode de vie délinquant sont impliqués dans des activités criminelles et violentes [à] des fins économiques, de pouvoir et/ou de protection.
CONT: Le mot «rue» dans l'expression «gang de rue» n’ est pas accessoire : la rue joue un rôle important dans la nature des activités de ces groupes. La culture des gangs de rue est centrée sur l'idée d’occuper la voie publique et de s’y conduire comme ils le désirent. Ainsi, les groupes chez lesquels on ne retrouve pas cette culture de rue ne sont pas à proprement parler des «gangs de rue».
OBS: Les termes «gang» et «bande» ne sont pas toujours synonymes dans tous les contextes.