English (Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence; Social Problems)
gang affiliation [correct]; street gang affiliation [correct]
CONT: Gang members use hand signs, graffiti, jewelry and tattoos to represent their membership in a gang and to communicate or "show" their gang affiliation to others.
CONT: Gang members who do not receive appropriate remedial education, vocational training, and social skill development services, whether in the institution or in the community, are likely to return to gang affiliation and related criminal behavior.
French (Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence; Problèmes sociaux)
affiliation à un gang [correct, feminine noun]; affiliation à un gang de rue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'une des plus anciennes théories sur les gangs, la théorie de la désorganisation sociale, explique l'affiliation à un gang comme une solution de rechange pour les jeunes qui, autrement, n’ ont pas de liens sociaux avec les gens et les institutions communautaires.
CONT: Au niveau de l'environnement, le fait qu'il y ait des gangs de rue établis dans le quartier peut favoriser chez un jeune l'affiliation à un gang.