English (Criminology)
signalling [correct]; signaling [correct]
DEF: The act of using street gang signs, signals and symbols to show affiliation to the gang.
CONT: ... people of similar tastes and lifestyles converge on a Website that [displays] key signals. Gang members using such sites may be signalling and, thus, provoking visitors to join the gang.
OBS: Gangs often establish distinctive, characteristic identifiers including graffiti tags, colors, hand-signals, clothing, jewelry, hair styles, fingernails, slogans, signs such as the swastika, the noose, or the burning cross, flags, for example, the Confederate flag, secret greetings, slurs, or code words and other group-specific symbols associated with the gang's common beliefs, rituals, and mythologies to define and differentiate themselves from rival groups and gangs. As an alternative language, signs, symbols, and slurs in speech, graffiti, print, music, or other mediums communicate specific informational cues used to threaten, disparage, taunt, harass, intimidate, alarm, influence, or exact specific responses including obedience, submission, fear, or terror.
French (Criminologie)
signalement d’appartenance [correct, masculine noun]; affichage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de signes, de signaux et de symboles caractéristiques d’un gang de rue pour prouver son appartenance à ce gang.
CONT: [...] les personnes partageant des goûts et des modes de vie analogues convergent vers un site Web qui [expose] les principaux signalements d’appartenance. Les membres d’un gang qui utilisent ces sites peuvent signaler leur appartenance et inciter les visiteurs à joindre le gang.
CONT: C’est davantage sur le plan de l’affichage et de l’intimidation que les vêtements des détenus font sourciller [...]