English (Animal Biology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
ganglion [correct]
CONT: Enlarged nerve centers or ganglia are located at various points along this nerve cord (two in the thorax and four in the abdomen). Small, branching nerves extend from each ganglion and connect with the various body parts.
French (Biologie animale; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
ganglion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le système nerveux est fondamentalement composé de ganglions, percepteurs sensitifs et agents moteurs, dont le réseau se répartit dans la tête, le thorax et l’abdomen, comme un double chapelet dont chaque grain commande à quelque organe essentiel.