English (Morphology and General Physiology; Cancers and Oncology)
adenoid [correct]
DEF: Resembling to or having the appearance of a gland or a glandular tissue.
CONT: Adenoid cystic carcinoma. This type of malignancy can arise from the parotid gland or from glands located in the ear canal. This type of tumor has a tendency to invade nerve fibers and then grow within the nerve fibers in both directions. In general chemotherapy and radiation therapy have minor roles in treatment. The best treatment involves surgical resection.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cancers et oncologie)
adénoïde [correct]
DEF: Qui possède l'apparence d’un ganglion ou d’un tissu ganglionnaire.
CONT: Le cylindrome ou tumeur adénoïde de la prostate est une tumeur rare rapportée sous le terme de carcinome adénoïde prostatique. Il s’agit d’une tumeur de siège médioprostatique, touchant les sujets de plus de 50 ans.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
adenoide [correct]