English (Lymphatic System)
inferior mesenteric ganglion [correct]; ganglion mesentericum inferius [Latin]
DEF: The lowest of the sympathetic prevertebral ganglia, located at the origin of the inferior mesenteric artery from the aorta and containing the sympathetic neurons innervating the descending and sigmoid colon.
French (Système lymphatique)
ganglion mésentérique inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; ganglion mesentericum inferius [Latin]
DEF: L’un des quatre ganglions préaortiques placés autour de l’origine de l’artère mésentérique inférieur.