English (Lymphatic System)
lymph node [correct]
DEF: Any of the accumulations of lymphoid tissue organized as definite lymphoid organs, varying from 1 to 25 mm in diameter, situated along the course of lymphatic vessels and consisting of an outer cortical and an inner medullary part.
CONT: The lymph nodes are the main source of lymphocytes of the peripheral blood and, as part of the reticuloendothelial system, serve as a defense mechanism by removing noxious agents, such as bacteria and toxins, and probably play a role in antibody production.
French (Système lymphatique)
ganglion lymphatique [correct, masculine noun]; nœud lymphatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit renflement situé sur le trajet des vaisseaux lymphatiques, constitué d’un amas de cellules lymphoïdes.
CONT: Les ganglions lymphatiques sont des organes lymphopoïétiques (production de lymphocytes) et des centres de phagocytose.
Spanish (Sistema linfático)
ganglio linfático [correct, masculine noun]; nódulo linfático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los pequeños órganos abultados repartidos por todo el cuerpo y unidos por los vasos linfáticos.
OBS: Producen y almacenan las células del sistema inmunitario y filtran los organismos invasores en la linfa.