English (Immunology; Lymphatic System)
angioimmunoblastic lymphadenopathy [correct]
DEF: A systemic disorder resembling lymphoma, characterized by ... generalized lymphadenopathy with a pleomorphic cellular infiltrate of lymphocytes, immunoblasts, and plasma cells that alters or effaces the nodal architecture, ... It is considered to be on a non-malignant hyperimmune reaction to chronic antigenic stimulation.
French (Immunologie; Système lymphatique)
lymphadénopathie angio-immunoblastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] prolifération polymorphe faite de petits lymphocytes, de plasmocytes et de lymphocytes de grande taille, hyperbasophiles, rappelant les lymphocytes stimulés par la phytohémagglutinine.
OBS: La prolifération touche les ganglions, le foie et la rate. L'étude histologique du ganglion révèle la présence de dépôts intercellulaires et une prolifération des veinules post-capillaires du ganglion, caractéristiques de la maladie des veinules.