English (Neurosurgery)
retrogasserian rhizotomy [correct]; trigeminal rhizotomy
DEF: The destruction of part of the sensory root of the trigeminal nerve above the trigeminal ganglion, or of the ganglion itself, for the relief of trigeminal neuralgia.
French (Neurochirurgie)
rhizotomie rétrogassérienne [correct, feminine noun]; radicotomie rétrogassérienne [feminine noun]
CONT: opération de Frazier; opération de Spiller-Frazier : il s’agit d’une neurotomie, radicotomie ou rhizotomie rétrogassérienne qui consiste à sectionner la racine sensitive(transmettant les messages de la sensation) du nerf trijumeau entre le ganglion de Gasser et la protubérance.