English (Lymphatic System; Cancers and Oncology)
sentinel lymph node [correct]; sentinel node [correct]
DEF: The first lymph node ("gland") to receive lymphatic drainage from a tumor.
CONT: Sentinel-lymph-node biopsy: Examination of the first lymph node ("gland") that receives lymphatic drainage from a tumor to learn whether that node does or does not have tumor cells within it.
French (Système lymphatique; Cancers et oncologie)
ganglion sentinelle [correct, masculine noun]; GS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Théoriquement, le premier ganglion auquel aboutit le drainage lymphatique d’une tumeur primitive.
OBS: Ganglion lymphatique dont la métastase est fortement prédictive d’autres métastases ganglionnaires dans le territoire de drainage lymphatique.