English (Biochemistry)
ganglioside [correct]
DEF: a type of glycolipid found in nerve cell membranes, composed of a fatty acid-substituted sphingosine molecule linked to an oligosaccharide that contains D-glucose, O-galactose, N-acetylgalactsamine and/or N-acetylneuraminic acid.
French (Biochimie)
ganglioside [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: substance du groupe des lipides non phosphorés contenant des oses (souvent du galactose), de l’acide lignocérique, de la sphingosine et de l’acide neuraminique.
CONT: les gangliosides sont des glycolipides trouvés dans le cerveau.