English (Symptoms (Medicine))
moist gangrene [correct]; wet gangrene [correct]
DEF: Gangrene in which liquefaction of tissues with or without gas-production is caused by the rapid growth of putrefacient micro-organisms [that is] usually also characterized by destruction of venous as well as arterial blood flow, the venous stasis causing oedema of the affected part.
OBS: The term "moist gangrene" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
gangrène humide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nécrose de tissus due à l'infection bactérienne d’une zone de gangrène sèche.
OBS: Dans cette nécrose les tissus sont gonflés et suintants.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
gangrena húmeda [correct, feminine noun]