English (Symptoms (Medicine))
foul sputum [correct]; foul-smelling sputum [correct]
CONT: Foul sputum is usually indicative of some putrefactive process in the respiratory tract, such as bronchiectasis or lung abscess.
OBS: foul sputum: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
expectoration fétide [correct, feminine noun]; crachat putride [correct, masculine noun]; expectoration putride [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crachats malodorants. Ils s’observent dans les suppurations pulmonaires et la dilatation des bronches et exhalent une odeur fade, comparable à celle du pl tre frais. Dans la gangrène pulmonaire et les processus gangreneux, les crachats ont une odeur repoussante, odeur de pourriture ou de sphacèle.
OBS: expectoration fétide : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.