English (Paleontology)
Pycnodus [correct]
OBS: A prominent holostean family is that of the Pycnodontidae, including such genera as Pycnodus, Coelodus, and Microdon - common in the Jurassic and persisting (in contrast to most holosteans) until the Eocene.
French (Paléontologie)
pycnodus [correct]
OBS: Poisson ganoïde, fossile dans les terrains jurassiques et crétacés.(Type du sous-ordre des pycnodontes).