English (Clothing Accessories; Military Dress)
light weight thermal/mortar glove [correct]
DEF: [A] form fitting glove that is comprised of a tri-laminate fabric with a nylon face that incorporates a velour fleece next-to-skin layer.
CONT: The lightweight thermal/mortar glove is to be used as a liner with the arctic mitt during extreme cold conditions and it provides thermal protection as a stand alone glove for a short period of cold weather operations. As a stand alone glove it has to provide sufficient dexterity to operate weapons, communications equipment, and vehicles.
OBS: The palm is re-inforced with level two touchdown goatskin leather to provide increased gripping ability and abrasion resistance.
French (Accessoires vestimentaires; Tenue militaire)
gant thermique léger/mortier [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] gant ajusté comportant un tissu trois épaisseurs [trois couches contrecollées] avec face en nylon et couche de molleton velours près de la peau.
CONT: Le gant thermique léger/mortier peut servir de doublure dans la mitaine pour climat arctique lorsqu'il fait très froid ou il peut être porté seul pendant de courtes périodes par temps froid. Dans ce dernier cas, il assure une dextérité suffisante pour manipuler les armes, le matériel de communication et les véhicules.
OBS: La paume est renforcée par une pièce de peau de chèvre de touché (Touchdown) de niveau deux pour une plus grande capacité de préhension et pour une plus grande résistance à l’usure.