English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
wind resistance [correct]
CONT: The light weight thermal/mortar glove is a form fitting glove that is comprised of a tri-laminate fabric with a nylon face that incorporates a velour fleece next-to-skin layer ... The laminate process provides a degree of wind resistance.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
résistance au vent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gant thermique léger/mortier est un gant ajusté comportant un tissu trois épaisseurs [trois couches contrecollées] avec [une] face en nylon et [une] couche de molleton velours près de la peau [...] Le procédé de contrecollage offre une certaine résistance au vent.