English (Protective Clothing; Clothing (Military))
butyl and neoprene glove [correct]; butyl/neoprene glove
CONT: GUARDIAN butyl and neoprene gloves are "solution-dipped" providing unparalleled protection for their users. Tight molecular structures are the key to chemical impermeability. Our state-of-the-art microprocessors provide accurate controls every step of the way, from mixing our proprietary butyl and neoprene compounds to dipping to curing and drying, in order to attain the necessary strength ...
CONT: NBC [nuclear, biological and chemical] protection is not integrated into the standard handwear, but is provided in a separate butyl/neoprene glove issued with the NBCD IPE [nuclear, biological and chemical defense individual protective equipment].
French (Vêtements de protection; Habillement (Militaire))
gant en butyle et néoprène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La protection NBC [nucléaire, biologique et chimique] n’est pas assurée par les couvre-mains ordinaires, mais plutôt par des gants en butyle et néoprène remis avec la tenue de protection individuelle pour défense nucléaire, biologique et chimique.