English (Fire-Fighting Apparel)
fire fighter's gloves [correct, standardized]; firefighter's gloves [correct]; fireman's gloves [correct]
DEF: Safety gloves designed to counter one or more hazards, e.g. electrical, chemical, heat, etc.
OBS: Fire fighter's gloves: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
gants de protection de sapeur-pompier [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; gant de protection [masculine noun]
DEF: Gants de protection destinés à se protéger des différents risques (électricité, produits chimiques, chaleur, etc.).
OBS: Gants de protection : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.