English (Clothing (General); Wireless and Mobile Communications)
touch screen glove [correct]; touchscreen glove [correct]
DEF: A cold weather glove that allows the user to tap smartphones and tablets.
CONT: The capacitive screen requires current to flow between the device and the user's hand, and regular gloves hinder that transfer. However, touch screen gloves contain a conductive material at the tip of the thumb and forefinger.
OBS: touch screen glove; touchscreen glove: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Communications sans fil et mobiles)
gant pour écran tactile [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Gants [...] pour écran tactile. Grâce à ces gants bien pensés, plus besoin d’avoir froid aux mains pendant que vous utilisez votre smartphone ou votre tablette. Ces gants ont été spécialement conçus avec des fibres conductrices : ils vous permettent donc d’utiliser normalement l’écran tactile de votre appareil.
OBS: gant pour écran tactile : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.