English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Outfitting of Ships)
reef [correct]
DEF: One of the horizontal portions of a sail which may be rolled or folded up in order to reduce the area of canvas exposed to the wind.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Armement et gréement)
ris [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion basse d’une voile située entre son bord inférieur et une rangée de garcettes [...] que l'on roule sur elle-même pour réduire la surface de toile portée par le bateau.