English (Footwear (Clothing); Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
clogs; wooden shoes
DEF: A wooden shoe worn by peasants in Europe.
CONT: Typical of this valley in the Pyrenees, these sabots are fashioned from a root that lends delicacy to the carving. Young men gave such footwear to their sweethearts. The length of the toe indicated the extent of their love.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
sabots [masculine noun]
DEF: (de «botte et savate»). Chaussures de bois.
CONT: Ces sabots sont typiquement de la Vallée de Bethmale, dans les Pyrénées. Ils sont taillés dans une racine d’arbre, ce qui en rendait l'exécution délicate. Cadeau du fiancé à la jeune fille. La pointe de sabot était d’autant plus longue que le garçon était plus amoureux.