English (Banquets and Receptions)
brides-maid [correct]; maid of honour [correct]; bride's maid; bridesmaid [correct]
DEF: brides-maid. A young woman who attends the bride at a wedding ceremony.
DEF: maid of honour. An unmarried woman who is the chief attendant of a bride.
French (Réceptions et banquets)
demoiselle d’honneur [correct, feminine noun]; petite fille d’honneur [correct, feminine noun]; fille d’honneur [feminine noun]
DEF: Jeune fille, petite fille qui accompagne la mariée.
CONT: Demoiselle, garçon, petite fille d’honneur, jeunes gens qui assistent les mariés le jour du mariage et qui mènent avec eux le cortège.