English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
apprentice [correct]; apprentice jockey [correct]; bug boy [correct]
CONT: [Jockeys] are considered apprentices until they have ridden 40 winners. During the apprenticeship, a weight allowance of 5 to 10 pounds (subtracted from the horse's handicap) is granted the jockey in most races.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
apprenti [correct, masculine noun]; apprenti jokey [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeune garçon, âgé d’au moins quatorze ans, se destinant à la carrière de jockey.
OBS: (Il est lié par un contrat d’apprentissage de cinq ans à un entraîneur qui le forme, et il devient jockey lorsqu’il a gagné 40 courses.)
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.