English (Golf)
caddie [correct]; caddy [correct]; golf caddy
DEF: One who carries or handles a player's clubs during play and otherwise assists him in accordance with the Rules.
OBS: Whether these cadets carried the Queen's clubs around when she played, ..., golf club porters came to be known as caddies, anglicized from cahday.
French (Golf)
caddie [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; caddy [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; cadet [correct, masculine noun]; cadette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui transporte les cannes d’un joueur, et le conseille éventuellement.
OBS: caddie : Au golf, garçon qui porte les clubs du joueur [et les lui passe].
OBS: caddie : emprunté de l’anglais; dérivé du français cadet.
OBS: Des caddies, des caddys.