English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
batch request [correct, noun]
CONT: A batch request is appropriate when the HCP [health care professional] requires access to the device for anticipated emergency cases where licensed medical devices are unavailable, and where shipping delays would result in adverse patient outcomes. In this case, the HCP must estimate the number of devices that may be required for emergency treatments for one month. The restriction to a one-month supply of devices is intended to provide sufficient quantities for true emergency cases in the short term, bearing in mind that a suitable licensed device may become available in the near future. The SAP [Special Access Program] maintains the ability to use discretion in enforcing this one month restriction.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
demande visant un lot d’instruments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une demande visant un lot d’instruments est appropriée lorsque le PS [professionnel de la santé] doit avoir accès à l'instrument pour être en mesure de répondre à des situations d’urgence prévues où des instruments médicaux homologués ne sont pas disponibles et où les délais d’expédition seraient nuisibles pour les patients. Dans de tels cas, le PS doit estimer le nombre d’instruments dont il pourrait avoir besoin pour des traitements d’urgence pendant un mois. La restriction à une réserve d’instruments d’un mois a pour but d’assurer l'accès à une quantité suffisante pour répondre aux véritables cas d’urgence à court terme, tout en gardant à l'esprit qu'un instrument homologué approprié pourrait devenir disponible dans un avenir rapproché. Le PAS [Programme d’accès spécial] conserve le pouvoir discrétionnaire d’appliquer cette restriction d’un mois.